chapter 7 bankruptcy, automobile title, auto exemption
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 1474 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Chapter 7 - Automobile Title:
My Chapter 7 discharged in 2005. My car, which had several payments left at the time, was included in the bankruptcy. A staff member at the credit union claimed that they never received notice of the bankruptcy at the time of the filing which would be impossible for the proceedings would have never come to completion if this were the case. However, I recently [July'08] contacted my attorney for my case asking him to forward another copy of the motion to file and discharge documentation. The staff member received the documentation and forwarded it to their attorney. Upon persistent follow-up for a reply, I was finally told that their attorneys advised them there was nothing they could do [the bankruptcy was final]. When I asked what to do with the car, the staff member said "she did not want the car"; when I asked for the title, she refused. This car is sitting in my garage and I'd like to get it out. What stress-free solution can you offer me?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Frank Joseph Rozanc
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You could ask the credit union what remains to pay on the vehicle, and offer that in exchange for the title. If they won't accept that, there's not much more to do, as the credit union's security interest is still valid, even though they can't go after you on it.
Lesley Abigail Hoenig
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would suggest contacting your bankruptcy attorney about helping you. It might cost you something, but there is no reason why you can't either get the title or turn the car over to them. I'm guessing the lender doesn't deal with a lot of bankruptcies.
Jackie
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The car I included in my chapter 7 bankruptcy was never picked up either. It has been 6 months since my discharge. I called the BMV and they had me bring my discharge papers and papers showing I had listed this car in my bankruptcy and the BMV gave me the title. I am now tryng to make sure it's Okay if I sell it, the BMV says it is even though I used it as collateral for a loan. The woman at the BMV said that another person had been in just before me and got his title the same way but he is going to keep the car.
Back to Search Results
Next question: MI state divorce law Previous question: WA state child custody laws, parent seeking child custody and moving with children to another country |