Chapter 7 Bankruptcy - filing as a co-signer for Chapter 7

I am a co-signer on a mortgage loan and my sister is the primary - can I file Chapter 7 (straight bankruptcy ) by myself? I do not wish to file Chapter 13. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ben L Schneider

Ben L Schneider Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
The short answer to that question is yes, you can. However, you may want to consider the effects of your filing on your sister. Please call my office for a free consultation so we can discuss all of your options and the effects on your sister.
0 0
Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
You can file. Whether you should, and what effect itr may have on her, if any, depends on details you did not provide here. The answer requires a complete review of your situation. You can assemble the needed information with a free worksheet at www.glenashman.com. and I'd be happy to review it once you complete it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.