Chapter 7 bankrtupcy

Asked about 2 years ago - Paterson, NJ

After going to the creditors meeting, how long does it take to get the discharge?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Ivan Raevski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It usually takes about 3 months to get the discharge.

    This answer should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship, and is for informational purposes... more
  2. Evan A Nielsen

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We're seeing them as soon as 65 to 90 days but every district is different.

    Evan A. Nielsen
    1255 W. Colton Ave., #506 | Redlands, CA 92374
    Main: 909.363.4658 | Fax: 480.304.3211
    Evan.Nielsen@NielsenLawGroup.net
    www.NielsenLawGroup.net

    Mention this Post for a free consultation.

    Evan A. Nielsen is licensed to practice law in California. The information provided here is for educational... more
  3. David Jay Sternberg

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As the prior answers state it depends on your district. However, normally 90 days.

    Attorney Sternberg is admitted to the practice of law only in the State of Ohio. His answering of this question... more
  4. Glenn R Reiser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since this is federal law, we are talking about a uniform time period. By statute, the discharge is entered 60 days from the date of the creditors' meeting barring any objections or extensions.

    This answer does not constitute specific legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship between Glenn R.... more
  5. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is on your form B9A that the court mailed to you notifying you of your creditors meeting under the section marked "Deadlines." The discharge can be entered anytime after that date. Depending on the efficiency of the Clerks office, it could be after close of business on the date for filing an objection to the case or it could be several months.

    My experience that if the Clerk is running slow, a call or an email requesting a prompt discharge will produce results within 24 hours.

    Hope this perspective helps!

  6. Justin D Kelly

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In our district (Eastern/Wisconsin) it usually takes 3-4 months. Check your bankruptcy filing notice for the "last day to oppose discharge or dischargeability". You can get your discharge any time after that date. Of course, having your personal financial management course completed and your filing fee paid early can help ensure that your discharge is issued sooner rather than later!

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,925 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,925 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering