Chapter 7 and Earned Income Tax Credit
Asked in Tallahassee, FL - over 4 years
Is the EITC exempt in Florida? Can I file my chapter 7 before recieving it? I have already filed my 2008 taxes and am expecting back a refund from the EITC.
Attorney Answers (1)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Your question reveals a lack of knowledge of the laws and procedures involved in bankruptcy. Filing a case without expert representation can be a very risky proposition. I would recommend that you retain an experienced and qualified bankruptcy attorney to represent you in your case.
Related Questions
-
Filing Ch. 7. "Charged off" bad debt question.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Bankruptcy - "Tools of the Trade" exemptions. (Virginia)
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 3 answers
-
How do I write an ex parte motion to reopen a Ch. 7 bankruptcy case.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Chapter 7 legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
Add comment