Chapter 7

I have three homes and want to keep two. I have my aging parents in one and I am in one with the other rented. The rental has created huge debt for me and cannot sell. My current home is in the negative with market and my parents home is likely flat on equity. I have about 50k in unsecured debt and it is getting tough to stay a float.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Read this link about Chapter 7 liquidation.

http://www.uscourts.gov/bankruptcycourts/bankruptcybasics/chapter7.html

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer

You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Angel Marie Van Wieren

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Contributor Level 5
It sounds like you would benefit from filing for bankruptcy protection, which may relieve you from the unsecured debt, and allow you to make some decisions about your secured debt.

To file for bankruptcy protection under Chapter 7, you must qualify. The main hurdle is your household's annual income based on the six month's previous to filing for bankruptcy protection. The thresholds are changing on November 1st, which will make it harder to qualify for bankruptcy protection. Please check my blog for the new thresholds (vanwierenlaw.blogspot.com).

Please call me if you are interested in a free consultation to discuss the specific facts of your situation. (404) 680-7010.

I hope this information was helpful.

*My response to your post on avvo.com did not create an attorney-client relationship.

Angel M. Van Wieren
www.vanwierenlaw.com
vanwierenlaw.blogspot.com
0 0
Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
I need to see all your numbers, but it sounds at least possible that you could keep the homes and file Chapter 7 if you otherwise qualify to file. If you will go to my website, www.glenashman.com , you can get a free worksheet and from that I can advise you on your options.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard