Chapter 7

Asked 9 months ago - Columbia, SC

should I list debts that are charhed off?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you list debts that show as charged off. Charge off is an accounting and tax entry for the creditor. Charge off does not mean you don't owe the debt.

  2. David Eli Larson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, even though the debts are charged off for the creditors accounting purposes, the debts can still be collected. The accounting charge off does not get rid of your obligation to pay the debt.

  3. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You absolutely should list old debts that are in charge off status on your credit report in your bankruptcy. Charge off does not mean that the debt was forgiven by the creditor & it also doesn't mean that you are not legally responsible to pay the debt. Also, your credit report isn't a legal document & you cannot rely on it to determine your legal obligations. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,882 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,882 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary