chapter 7 lender holder 2nd position

have Chapter7 discharged lender still wants to give option to restructure to save home 2nd lender never recorded lien Can you work with the first lender to save home from forclosure and not the 2nd because of discharge and lien never recorded?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
Possibly so, but be very careful. You are in very deep water - this is potentially tricky, and you may risk reinstituting your discharged debt.

You should not take a step further without representation by qualified counsel. It is very easy to make a misstep.
.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard