Skip to main content

Chapter 7 Should I write a $95.00 bad check collection agency on my debts on the bancrupcy filing?

Columbia, SC |
Filed under: Chapter 7 bankruptcy

I dont know where the check was spent.

My credit file is huge, mostly medical, some credit cards under 50K, I applied for disability for chronic migraines and was denied , haven't worked in the past 5 years

Attorney Answers 3


You question is a bit confusing the way that you have worded it. If you file, you must list all of your debts. If you wrote a bad check, you should list it in your bankruptcy.

First, the firm is a debt relief agency according to the U.S. Bankruptcy Code. We help people file for bankruptcy. We also do other stuff and we do it well, but Congress wants me to post this notice. Second, nothing on this site is legal advice. You are not my client unless you enter into a written agreement signed by you and me.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


Yes, you must list all debts, no matter how minor.

Listing a debt doesn't necessarily means it gets discharge. You must understand the bankruptcy code and the discharge rules. Which is why people hire attorneys.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


This is a question which should be answered by the attorney representing you in the bankruptcy (after she or he asks a few questions to clarify your situation).

Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics