Chapter 13 vs chapter7
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 75 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
I was hoping to make money after I sold my house. Well, my house was sold month ago and l was left with 160,000 dollars in credit cards. I am married and I have three children. I am professional engineer with current income of 98,000. There is no money left if I have to pay every credit card I have plus living expense. The creditors are not giving me a break. I started two restuarants so I can recover. One of my restaurant failed with a loss of 60k and the other still working but not enough money to break even yet. What is the solutions?. Can I file chapter 13 and keep my buisness since I am a co-owner and do not want chapoter 13 to effect my buisness partner and the buisness. Thank you
Answers (2)Dustin Thomas Bower
This attorney is licensed in Minnesota.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No one can really give you good advise without knowing in detail your finances. Gather together all your bills, your income for the last 6 months and your monthly expenses. Your bankruptcy attorney will need to see these.
Having said that if you are single, you likely make too much money to file a chapter 7. However, you MAY still qualify under the Means Test. That is something you should discuss with a bankruptcy attorney in your area. Many of them offer a free consultation to see if you will qualify. Stephen M. Dunne
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
According to the bankruptcy code, corporations and partnerships may not file a chapter 13 bankruptcy.
Only individuals, even if self-employed or operating an unincorporated business are eligible for chapter 13 relief as long as the individual's unsecured debts are less than $336,900 and secured debts are less than $1,010,650. 11 U.S.C. § 109(e). These amounts are adjusted periodically to reflect changes in the consumer price index. A corporation or partnership may not be a chapter 13 debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 109(e) Bankruptcy Code § 109. Who may be a debtor (e) Only an individual with regular income that owes, on the date of the filing of the petition, noncontingent, liquidated, unsecured debts of less than $250,000 and noncontingent, liquidated, secured debts of less than $750,000, or an individual with regular income and such individual’s spouse, except a stockbroker or a commodity broker, that owe, on the date of the filing of the petition, noncontingent, liquidated, unsecured debts that aggregate less than $250,000 and noncontingent, liquidated, secured debts of less than $750,000 may be a debtor under chapter 13 of this title. Take care and good luck. Stephen M. Dunne, Esq. Dunne Law Offices, P.C. (215) 854-6342 1500 JFK Blvd, Two Penn Center, Suite 200 Philadelphia, PA 19102 dunnelawoffices@gmail.com www.dunnelawoffices.com |