chapter 13 fraud

my daughter & her husband filed a chapter 13 a year ago. just recently they sold two boats and there pop up tent to purchase another newer pop up tent. shouldn't this money have gone to the chapter 13 trustee to help pay off there debts, they did not even tell there lawyer of these assets.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
If they failed to disclose assets on purpose in their bankruptcy they are committing bankruptcy fraud and should be reported to the US Trustee.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Yes, it may be bankruptcy fraud however this does not sound like a lot of money is involved. Additionally, a Chapter 13 does involve paying back the creditors.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.