Chapter 13 Bankruptcy
Richmond, VA
Viewed 60 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
My car is in good condition 2005 chevy equinox, 94,000 miles, resale at 13,000 trade in about 7,000. I believe that I owe more than it's worth. When I filed the 13 in 2007 I was current on my pymnts. My income is $1,1333 a month, no child support for 2 kids. I don't want to lose my car. I can't afford a car note, what can I do. I am currently on LTD, no other income. My attorney doesn't seem to want to help. They keep telling me that I will have to give the car back. When I filed ch 13, my car payments where current. If the ch 13 is dismissed everything goes back to what it was, so I should still be current, right?? HELP I AM SO CONFUSED
Answers (1)Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I’m confused too. If you are current with your car then you will not lose it. If you are behind then you will need to find a way to get and stay current in order to keep it.
You may even be able to amend your chapter 13 plan and schedules to include the amount you are behind on the car. However, your attorney will have a lot of work to do and she will charge you for the extra work. Maybe your attorney is looking at your entire financial picture and thinks that given your income keeping the car is not a good option for you. Your attorney maybe trying to help. Ask her why se thinks giving it back is the only option. Best wishes. Robert Kovacs |