Chapter 13 bankruptcy, how does a creditor make a claim
Highland, IN
Viewed 302 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
Chapter 13 bankruptcy:
We are in the process of filing chapter 13. We owe my mother a substantial amount of money so she needs to make a claim on our bankrupty so that she is paid thru the trustee. Is there a form letter that I can use for this? I can't find anything and my attorney said to just type up a piece of paper saying that the amount of debt is however much and the payment needs to be however much to my mother every month. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Jonathan H. Stanwood
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were to google "Official proof of claim" you would see this - the Dept. of Justice's official proof of claim. Use this rather than a piece of paper.
http://www.uscourts.gov/bankform/formb10new.pdf Lesley Abigail Hoenig
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your mother will be sent a 341 meeting notice along with a proof of claim form and a deadline to file the proof of claim. All you would need to do is make sure your mother knows that she needs to file the claim.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How I can take American Ambassy in Ukraine to Court Previous question: What forms do I need to submit to modify my child custody order |