chapter 11 protection for Business

Cost of filing chapter 11 bankruptcy seems to be high and what do we do if you do not have the means to pay for the attorney's fees .Is there a way to file for Chapter 11 by yourself and where can the forms to file it be obtained.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Chapter 11 is a more complex filing and the fees are higher because the protection is to keep the business operation going rather than immedate liquidation as a chapter 7. The extra suprevision and work represent a higher amount of work and cost.

Good Luck
0 0
Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Even most bankruptcy attorneys do not do Chapter 11 due to its complexity.

If you are incorporated you cannot file without a lawyer as a corporation is required to have an attorney to file a Chapter 11.

If you are not incorporated, it might be legal to attempt it, but it would almost guarantee disaster for the business.

Frankly, if you lack the fees to pay for a Chapter 11, you are not likely financially a candidate for Chapter 11.

The cost is high due to the extreme complexity of Chapter 11s.
0 0
Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
Could you represent yourself in a chapter 11? Technically yes, but would you want to? No. Chapter 11s are very difficult to get confirmed. It is a very time consuming process, and you would have a difficult time keeping up with everything that needs to be done for the case and running the business you are reorganizing at the same time. The reason they are expensive is the amount of work involved. Additionally, the court costs alone are over $1000, just to get the case filed. You have quarterly fees you have to pay the US Trustee based on how much you disburse. If you cannot afford to retain an attorney for a chapter 11, I think you need to consider that maybe a chapter 11 is not the best option for reorganizing your business, and look into trying to work things out with creditors without going into bankruptcy.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard