chapter 11 bankruptcy filings, chapter 11 bankruptcy cases U.S. bankruptcy court
Mesa, AZ
Viewed 2280 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 11
Flag as objectionable
list of bankruptcy filings...and reporting fraud on a business that is filing.:
how to see if a business has filed bankruptcy? I want to check if a particular business has filed foe Chapter 11. They have done some fraudulent activity-how can that be reported?
Answers (3)Lesley Abigail Hoenig
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If they have filed bankruptcy, you can find out on PACER, at http://pacer.uscourts.gov. You have to sign up for an account (they charge you 8 cents per page), but once you do you can use the case/party index and search for them.
If you need to report fraudulent activity and they filed bankruptcy, report it to the US Trustee's Office. If they haven't filed bankruptcy, report it to your state's Attorney General's Office. Shelly Crocker
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are a creditor, you may have the ability to bring an action against a debtor in bankrutpcy who has acted fraudulently. You would have to commence a lawsuit, so it might be more expensive than it would be worth, but you may want to consult with a lawyer in your area.
Cass S Weil
This attorney is licensed in Minnesota and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I do not practice law in Arizona so I cannot give you legal advice. However, the following general information may be helpful:
In addition to the PACER system for which you have to register and pay for information, the Bankruptcy Court has a free service, the Voice Case Information System (VCIS), which you can use to find out if a debtor has filed for bankruptcy . The telephone number for a Bankruptcy Court's VCIS call can be obtained from the website of the Bankruptcy Court where you think that the debtor may have filed. You should start with the Bankruptcy Court located where the debtor is incorporated or where it principally does business. Another source of information about whether the debtor has filed bankruptcy could be the debtor itself. If it is still in business and answering the phone, a simple phone call could get you the inofrmation you seek. A quailfied debtor/creditor attorney in your area will be able to help you if you cannot find out on your own. If you believe that the debtor has engaged in fraudulent activity, calling the U.S. Trustee office (if the debtor has filed bankruptcy) is a good idea. If hte debotr ahs not filed, either your state attorney general's commerce department or consumer fraud department is a place to start. If hte fraud is criminal in nature, you can report it to your local police who may provide guidance about other agencies who can help[ you. if you have sustained a serious loss, it may be worthwhile to consult with a lawyer who practices in the fraud/debotr-creditor area. That lawyer can tell you more about what remedies may be avaialbe to you and what it might cost. |