Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Question

Bankruptcy in florida please Confirm what exemption code is used 11 522(b)(2) or 11 522(b)(3) I need to confirm as I do my reading

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
Exemptions for Florida bankruptcy cases are required to use the STATE exemption statutes, not the federal exemptions. Which state code section to utilize depends entirely on the specific facts of your case. You may wish to speak with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to make sure that you are doing this correctly, as there are many issues which may not be obvious to a novice.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now