Chapt 7 need home valuation how do I get it? Zillow isn't enough....what is?

Asked 5 months ago - Deptford, NJ

Do I need to pay a realtor or is it free

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Karina Pia Lucid Esq.

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just call a local realtor and ask for a comparative market analysis.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the Bankruptcy Trustee is asking you for a property valuation, you need to ask the Trustee what level of valuation is needed. In some bankruptcy situations, the Trustee will need a paid for valuation from a certified residential appraiser, which will cost you about $300. Hope this perspective helps!

  3. Sandra A Kuhn Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can call a local real estate broker and as them for a market analysis. You would have to ask when you call the broker whether they will do it for free or charge you for the same.

  4. Charles Edward Blau

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . If Zillow is not enough than probably a market analysis by a broker isn't either as there is no analysis typically included. I would pay for an appraiser, one possibility is to go get some proposals from the website of the National Association of Independent Fee Appraisers from NJ at

    http://www.naifaconference.com/index.php

  5. Fabiola E Ruiz-Doolan

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . You can call a local Realtor and ask for a comparative market analysis. Usually they don't charge for this service but you should ask them first. If the trustee wants you to get an appraisal usually it costs between $300 to $400 depending on your location.

  6. Michael L Detzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A Compafrative market analysis provided by a real estate broker or a formal appraisal.

  7. Richard D. Granvold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Washington we have market analysis for free from realtor. The real issue is what is the purpose of the value? You can testify by law what you believe it is worth. Someone else cannot use market analysis for evidence. They would have to use appraisal. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,078 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,078 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering