Changing your name in divorce decree.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Houston, TX

I went back to my maiden name in 1993 when at the time I divorced. I am now needing to claim disability. They have my married name,even though it was legally changed in the divorce. I have a hard time doing anything. Is there another avenue to take other than the family court building to get a copy?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Call the clerk's office to find out how to get a certified copy of your divorce decree.
    http://www.hcdistrictclerk.com/Common/CustomerS...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,236 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,236 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering