Changing status of visit visa B2 to investment visa E2

Asked 9 months ago - San Diego, CA

I am an Iranian national, marred, already in USA, is that possible for me to change my status? How long dose it teaks? How much I have to pay? what document do I need ? after how long I can apply for my wife visa?
please send me the all other points that I have to know ...
thanks

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you may be qualified to change your status to E-2. Please see

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an immigration attorney to know the points or do your research and try to understand this rather complicated area on your own. It is up to you.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Pablo Husayn Nossa

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depending on how much time you have remaining on your B1/2 you may be eligible to change status. Time, cost and documentation will vary depending on the business, your level of readiness and the type of business you are looking to purchase or start. You may require an OFAC license depending on where your funds are. Your wife will be eligible to apply for a visa once your E-2 is approved. Familiarize yourself with the terms substantial investment and do some more research on the requirements and restrictions of an E-2 before moving forward. Consult an attorney experienced with E visas.

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by... more
  4. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You might want to uscis.gov as a start point for your research.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Investment needs to be substantial

  6. Habib Hasbini

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you can

    Law Offices of Hasbini 619-200.8986. Free on phone and in office consultation. http://www.sandiegoemploymentlawyer.net
  7. Maria J. Marty

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You might be able to change status to E2, an attorney would need to review the conditions of your B2 entry and evaluate the strength of an E2 case. If the change is approved, your wife would be eligible to apply for an E2 visa abroad. This is such a complicated area of immigration law that attempting it on your own would be a mistake. Set up a consultation with an attorney that knows E2s ASAP and plan your strategy well from the beginning.

    Maria J. Marty Attorney at Law | mjmarty@mcaulifflaw.com | Office: 206.494.9999 McAuliff Law Firm | 14205 SE... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,767 answers this week

2,634 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,767 answers this week

2,634 attorneys answering