Changing status from J1 to F1. I have sister here who wants to apply for a green card for me.Can she do it while I'm in process?

Asked 9 months ago - Leesburg, VA

I'm still waiting for my Student visa (F-1). Should I wait to get the visa and while studying apply for the permanent resident card or I can do it right the way even if I'm changing status?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Wait until after your F-1 is approved. Remember that Immgrating through your sister could take 11-23 years.

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
  2. Ismail T. Shahtakhtinski

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If your sister files for you or if you intend to immigrate here, your F-1 may not be approved.

    Ismail T. Shahtakhtinski, Esq.
    I.S. Law Firm, PLLC
    1199 N Fairfax Street, Suite 702
    Alexandria, VA 22314
    (703) 527-1779
    ismail@islawfirm.com
    www.islawfirm.com

    The information provided in this answer is designed to provide useful information and background materials about I.... more
  3. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Once your sister's application is approved you would need to wait until visa will become current . It might take 10-12 years.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Be careful, very careful.

    Talk to a lawyer, unless your sister filed more than 10 years ago for you, her petition won't help and could hurt a F application.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,141 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,141 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering