Changing sponsors AFTER immigrating to the US?

Asked over 2 years ago - Rancho Cordova, CA

I'm married to a US citizen. My husband last year didn't make enough money to qualify as a sponsor so he had to get a joint-sponsor whose i864 was accepted and now I'm in the US as a legal permanent resident. My sponsor doesn't feel comfortable about being a sponsor (change of mind) anymore and is wondering if my husband, who is NOW making enough money can "transfer" the sponsorship to him so that my joint-sponsor can have the peace of mind of not being responsible for any one. Is there a way to do this? Thanks!

Attorney answers (7)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no way to do this.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not possible for the sponsor

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
  3. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sorry, the sponsor cannot get off the hook.

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  4. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you can't

  5. Otis Carl Landerholm

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

  6. Curtis Frederic Pierce

    Contributor Level 18

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Agree with colleagues.

  7. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not possible.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,488 answers this week

3,471 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,488 answers this week

3,471 attorneys answering