Changing parenting plan

If I want to just change the transportation section of my parenting plan do I have to do a complete modification? My ex use to live 3 hrs away, so the drop off/pick up was at a halfway point. Now he lives about 5 blocks from me and refuses to agree to change the pick up/drop off. Can some one tell me if there is an easy way of getting the transportion change without doing a complete modification.

Thanks you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Craig Edward Kennedy

Craig Edward Kennedy

Contributor Level 7
RCW 26.09.260 allows the family court division of the Superior Court in Washington State to make minor modifications to a parenting plan without having to pass the adequate cause threshold for a complete modification of the parenting plan. Moving closer to the other parent should rarely be a 'substantial change in circumstances' for the child or the non-moving parent.

Hire good local family law counsel and get an adjustment of your plan.

Frankly, this just seems petty, but you'd be amazed at the number of petty and small things people will do after a divorce.

I hope this helps.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: child support

Previous question: Juvenile law