Changing lawyers

I have become increasingly dissatisfied by the way my attorney is handling my case. What is the protocol for changing to a different lawyer? Do I need to tell my current lawyer that I am researching other options or should I wait until I retain a new lawyer to represent me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Craig Edward Kennedy

Craig Edward Kennedy

Contributor Level 7
There is no real optimal way to approach this.

My advice is to simply find the attorney you are comfortable with, and seek his or her advice about how she would like to enter the case. Frankly, you should want a smooth transition from one attorney to the next.

While it is obvious you are unhappy with your current counsel, DO NOT LET YOUR CASE SUFFER because of your dissatisfaction with your present attorney. Remember, your focus is on your case, not your personal issues with counsel.

Smooth transition is critical.

It is very important to ensure you have a positive outcome in your legal matter. Please focus on this aspect.
0 1
Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo

Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
A client's right to end services with an attorney is absolute, with or without cause,. This right can be exercised at any point prior to the conclusion of a case. The right exists even if the attorney rendered valuable services or the client owes money. Although a client doesn't need to have a reason, common circumstances for discharging an attorney include: personality conflicts, increased legal needs, different case strategies, change in court and others.

In a criminal matter, if the attorney is court appointed or a public defender the accused does not have the right to demand a different lawyer. Unless the accused can show the court that the attorney is not able to serve their case, the accused has a right to an attorney but not to their choice of an attorney. However, alhough the accused does have the absolute right to fire an attorney and at the same time it could happen where the court will not appoint a new attorney to represent the accused.


6 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: community property

Previous question: Dating a sex offender