Changing a business partnership
Spokane, WA
Viewed 38 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
My sister and I have a small business partnership. I was married when the partnership was formed and since divorced. My ex husband asked for no part of the business in the divorce settlement. I have since remarried. I would like to have my ex husband's name removed from the partnership. I would also like to have my new husband added and a name change to my new last name. What do I need to do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jeffrey Edward Burkhart
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The basic answer is: Depends on what your agreement says.
If it's a partnership, you probably have a document called "Partnership Agreement." If it's and LLC, it's called "Operating Agreement." The agreement will have procedures for removing partners or members. Sometimes these provisions are harsh, even requiring dissolution of the entity. (If you do not have a written agreement, then the default rules of state law will apply.) Disclaimer: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. You must not rely on it for legal advice. The answer might be different if more facts and details were known. Procedures and standards vary for each individual case.
Back to Search Results
Next question: my husband and i have been living apart for 6 years Previous question: College student -first offense dui question |