Changed my status from B2 to F1 but the visa already expired on my passport.

Asked over 1 year ago - Nashua, NH

I changed my B2 to F1 and the visa has expired on my passport. I tried getting state Id but the DMV denied me. Is this because I have an expired visa, but I have letter of change of status to F1.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I-94 governs. That letter has a new I-94 attached to it.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Justin G. Randolph

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Did the DMV say that was why and did you show them your approved change of status?

    My answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship. Always retain a qualified attorney... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. It would be because they have not been able to confirm that you are in F-1 status.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try once the F1 is approved. We have clients who face this issue in California. You can also have your attorney talk to the DMV (while you are there). Sometimes, they are reasonable.

    800-688-7892, www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general... more
  5. Jorge Luis Delgado

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't guess why they denied it. Go back to the DMV office and ask them to explain the reason for the denial. Ask to speak to a supervisor if necessary,

  6. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. You should have a new I-94.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,166 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,166 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering