CHANGED MAN! FATHER OF 7 CHARGED WITH; POSS OF FIREARM BY CONV FEL & ESCAPE. STATE OFFERING 60YRS! PPL GET LESS 4 MURDER.HELP ME

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

THE STATES TRYING TO LABLE ME A HABITUAL. BEEN TO PRISON TWICE 2006-2010 AND 2010-2012. THIS CASE CAME ABOUT SEPT 2012. THEY SAY THE GUN WAS FOUND DISPLAYED ON PASSENGER CAR SEAT WIT ME SLEEP AT THE INTERSECTION LIGHT IN THE DRIVER SEAT. THE GUN WAS NOT REGISTERED STOLEN OR USED IN ANY CRIME. I NEVER GAVE ANY STATEMENTS TO OFFICIALS. I WAS DRUNK AND KNOW WITHOUT A DOUBT I WAS DRUGGED. I CONTINUED TO HAVE EPISODES WERE I HAD NO PERSONAL CONTROL OR UNDERSTANDING TO WHAT I WAS DOING AT PERIODS AND PERIODS OF TIMES WHICH LEAD ME TO FREAK OUT AND PANIC CAUSING MY ESCAPE. MY FOCUS IS THIS FIREARM BY CONV FELON CAN ANYONE HELP ME PLEASE

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Michael Adam Haber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your focus aught to be on NOT incriminating yourself and NOT providing fodder for the State Attorney (who apparently intends to lock you up... again) by publically posting information about yourself or your case.

    My advise is for you to get OFF-LINE and into an experienced Broward County criminal defense lawyers office. If you cannot afford to retain private counsel then delete this post, zip your mouth, tie your fingers and wait until you are appointed counsel with whom you can CONFIDENTIALLY discuss your case.

    For better or for worse, having just been released from prison you are expected (by society if not by yourself or your family) NOT to be in a position where you are passed out drunk anywhere, much less in a car on the road with a firearm.

    Not withstanding the best of intentions, no one can help someone who refuses to help themselves.

    Good luck.

    First, second and third: No attorney-client relationship exists by virtue of any Q&A with Michael A. Haber, Esq.... more
  2. Michael L Morgan

    Contributor Level 11

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As you recognize this is a serious situation. I would strongly suggest that you do not post any information on any social website since it might be later used against you. That said, your history indicates that you are repeat offender. This is what the habitual offender statute was designed to addressed. I can understand why the state is seeking the maximum sentences. You need to contact an attorney as soon as possible. This website has a number attorneys who practice in the Fort Lauderdale area.

  3. Justin Gary Hausler

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call Michael Haber, he is near you and very effective.

    Please understand that the information given is not to be construed as legal advice. More information would be... more
  4. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get to a criminal defense attorney asap, your freedom depends upon it.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,
  5. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This matter should discuss this with the nearest experienced local criminal litigation attorney you can find. You are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Go to Trial: Crash the Justice System: http://www.nytimes.com/2012/03/11/opinion/sunda...
    Not contemplated by the Framers! The Devil’s Bargain: "95 percent are resolved by plea bargains." http://shar.es/xdVIY #cjreform

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.
  6. Huda Ajlani

    Contributor Level 4

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to hire an attorney who is experienced in criminal defense and you should not post anything on the internet regarding your case.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,451 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,451 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering