Change prenup

Asked 10 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

we have signed a prenup , can we add something else to it? i did not put some of my assets as I was thinking he will not discover it but now I am concerned and I want to change my prenup, is it possible?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 19, 2012 14:18. Yes. I suggest you both have separate counsel to review the new agreement and to put it in writing (but this time, with all assets of both parties listed). If you are now married, it will not be a pre-nup, but a post-nuptial agreement (post-marital agreement). Anytime parties want to amend an agreement, as long as both are willing and able, it is almost always possible to do so. Good for you to "come clean" with all your assets. I wish you both well.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered July 19, 2012 18:55. Most of the time, this can be done, as Attorney Dietlein indicated. You will want to review the terms of your pre-nup to make sure. The lawyer you used before might be able to assist with this.

    I am a little concerned about your husband's reaction when he finds out you were not forthright, previously. But it is important that you level with him because if you do not, and he discovers the truth, it is possible that you will not be able to enforce the pre-nup. Full disclosure is really important, if you want the document to be upheld.

    James Frederick

    *** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and... more
  3. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 20, 2012 13:29. As the other attorneys have stated, full disclosure is important in negotiating a prenuptial agreement, but it is probably better late than never to make those disclosures. You agreement will now be a post-nuptial agreement, and, as in a pre-nup, it is also best if both parties are represented by counsel.

    Legal disclaimer: Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary