Change of status while in deferred action status?

Asked 11 months ago - Pompano Beach, FL

Flag

I came to the U.S. at the age of 4 without inspection.I graduated high school and will soon graduate college. I will be elgible for the new proposed deferred status ruling for "Dreamers." My question is that once I get approved for the deferred status may I adjust status thru marriage to a U.S. citizen? My wife and I have been married for 3 years.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 17, 2012 09:30. It is not yet clear whether you will be able to adjust status under the new policy. The current law is that you can not adjust status through an immediate relative - spouse - if you entered the USA without inspection. To date we have received no indication that the policy will change the law in this area. We will no in less than 60 days what effect this new policy will have on your ability to adjust.


    Based on a memo from the Obama Administration dated June 15, 2012, a new policy will be effective immediately; certain young people who were brought to the United States through no fault of their own as young children and who meet specific qualifications will not be removed from the United States or sent to the Immigration Court for removal proceedings. Those who can present evidence that they qualify will be eligible to receive deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal.



    Individuals who wish to apply for this benefit will be required to prove through verifiable documentation that they are eligible for deferred action. Applicants will not be eligible if they are not currently in the United States and cannot prove that they have been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 5 years immediately preceding today’s date.



    The use of prosecutorial discretion confers no substantive right or pathway to citizenship. Only the Congress, acting through its legislative authority, can confer these rights. While this guidance takes effect immediately, USCIS and ICE expect to begin implementation of the application processes within sixty days.



    Who will be eligible to receive deferred action under the new policy?



    Pursuant to the Secretary’s June 15, 2012 memorandum, in order to be eligible for deferred action young immigrants must:



    1.) Have come to the United States under the age of sixteen through no fault of their own;



    2.) Have continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012 and be present in the United States,



    3.) Currently be in school, have graduated from high school or have obtained a general education



    We will not know exactly how the government intends to implement this policy until it actually occurs. However, we may draw some conclusions;



    1) To take advantage of the new policy a young person is going to need to report to Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) or another agency the government may appoint. This will require that a person come out of hiding and report their status and possibly provide other family information.



    2) The wording, “through no fault of their own,” indicates that the young people – usually young men – who came to the United States on their own and in order to find work, will not be eligible.



    3) The term, “deferred,” does not mean that the immigrant has been granted any form of status in the USA. It means that removal proceedings could be implemented in the future. The policy specifically requires that a person re register after 2 years. The status to be granted a qualifying applicant under this policy sounds similar to Temporary Protective Status (TPS).



    4) Prosecutorial Discretion means that the government chooses not to refer a person to removal proceedings at this time. There is no indication that this policy will grant any permanent relief.



    5) It can be assumed that persons who have been convicted of a CMT, AF, and in some instances other crimes such as DUI and minor drug possession may not be eligible.



    Regardless of the foregoing, the positive aspects of this policy are greater than any possible negatives consequences. Persons who qualify will be eligible for employment authorization, to go to school and get a driver license.



    Individuals seeking more information on the new policy should contact the Mulder Law Office, P.A.. We will be monitoring this policy and preparing to assist young people immedia

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 18, 2012 13:32. No. To adjust status you must either be able to prove a legal entry to the US, or qualify for 245(i).

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering