change of status from H2B visa to Green card through family based immigration..

I'm here in the US for almost 3years w/ h2b visa and my mom is a US citizen , do I need to go back to my country if she will file a petition for me from h2b to green card (change of status) before my visa extention expires on dec. I'm 31 yr old and divorced.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius

Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
To provide you with some background info, as you may already know the H-1B visa only allows for a maximum stay of 3 years unless there are some extraordinary circumstances. Additionally, if you get your mother to file for your green card it will not by itself give you valid status to remain in the U.S. while it is pending.

Accordingly, it is advisable that you speak with an immigration attorney about your situation to fully consider your options.

Regards,

Hendrik Pretorius
immigration Attorney
0 0
Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius

Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
I apologize for my typographical error in the above post, I meant to write H-2B visa but accidentally wrote H-1B.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard