Change of status from F1 to H1B was approved; How do I obtain a new H1B visa for future travels and entrances to the US?

Asked over 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

I'm a 2nd year PhD student on F1, applied for change of status to H1B that was approved, and start working on 10/1/2013.
Do I get a new H1B visa in my passport, to replace the current F1? Does that happen after 10/1?
If not, how exactly do I reenter the US under H1B status after any future travels outside the US (done after 10/1)?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Cindy Medina

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You will have to travel abroad, as stated by my colleague, preferably to your home country to go to embassy or consulate to get your new visa. You should have your employer's attorney inform you about the process and find out if he/she will be scheduling the appointment for you or if you have to do it yourself.

    **Please mark as helpful or best answer if you find this response helpful** MEDINA LAW GROUP PC: EXPERIENCED... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To get a new visa stamp, you can go home for a vacation and apply at the US Consul.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go home for a visit and apply for a new visa at the consulate.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  4. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The only way to get a new visa in your passport is to leave the US and go to a foreign consulate. Preferably, you would go to your home country.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  5. Akanksha Kalra

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If your H-1B petition was approved as a "change of status" from F-1 to H-1B and you were issued an new I-94 card, then you may not need to get a new H-1B visa stamp in order to start working on Oct. 1st. The next time you travel outside the U.S., you will need to apply for an H-1B visa stamp in your home country in order to re-enter the U.S. in H-1B status. You should discuss this with the immigration attorney, if you or your employer had one for your H-1B process.

    Akanksha Kalra, Attorney at Law: 215-542-4905 or ak@akaimmigration.com Disclaimer: The information provided here... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,538 answers this week

2,774 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,538 answers this week

2,774 attorneys answering