Change of heart?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

If we are having second thoughts about our divorce, and court is tomorrow, is it too late? What do we do?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Andrea Medlock Harvey

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is never too late to change your mind about divorce. Even at the very last hearing the Judge will ask 'do you understand the terms of the settlement agreement etc.' to ensure this is what you really want to do.

    Make sure you both attend the hearing and let the Judge know that you are both reconsidering your divorce. Happens all the time.

    It would be against public policy to "force" you to get a divorce when you do not want one or are reconsidering.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, it is not too late. You can seek a continuance or you can ask that the petition be dismissed.

  3. Roger William Stelk

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You can dismiss the case. Or you can ask for a continuance. Or you can ask that the case be put on the reconciliation calendar. It is not too late.

  4. David Matthew Gotzh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Agreed. Also, Cook County has a "reconciliation calendar" you can put the case on.

  5. Joseph Henry Sparacino

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can tell the Judge to put the case on the reconciliation calendar. It will give you both time to see if staying together is what you want. If it doesn't work out call my assistant Dan London at 312-807-3990 to set up a private telephone consultation. At the consultation we can discuss the confidential details we need to craft a strategic plan. These details should not be broadcast over the Internet.

    This is a general answer and does not address the specifics of your individual case. To give the specific answer... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,413 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,413 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering