Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Change of custody

my stepson, who is 15, would like to live his father and myself. He has been living with his mother since birth and she has full custody.
What am I looking at in legth and diffuclty at getting this switched?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 18
Custody modifications after 2 years require both 1) A substantial Change in Circumstances, and 2) A Best interests test of the child.

There's no way to predict with just the facts above - generally they are difficult to achieve, but are do-able (I'm wrapping one up at the moment). Your best fact is that the son in question wants to relocate.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 18
Custody modifications after 2 years require both 1) A substantial Change in Circumstances, and 2) A Best interests test of the child.

There's no way to predict with just the facts above - generally they are difficult to achieve, but are do-able (I'm wrapping one up at the moment). Your best fact is that the son in question wants to relocate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now