Change minor child's last name, father died, and grandparents have visitation rights only.

I want to know what I need to do in order to change my seven year old daughter's last name to my married surname. Her biological father died when she was two; yet his mother and step-father have court ordered visitation with her. They do not have any other rights. I am the only managing conservator. My husband, my son, and I all have the same last name so I want my daughter to have ours also.
Additional information
How can I get her name changed without him adopting her?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
You could have your husband adopt the child which would include a name change. You would an attorney to help you do this.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard