Change Law - Driving With A Suspended License

How do you go about changing how DWLS is viewed? I dont believe it should be a crime like a DUI. This affects the poor more then anyone else. What can I do as a citizen to change this law? Who do I write?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
You should contact your State representitve and State Senator, these are where the law is made. If the regulations are in question the the department of licensing can be a place to start.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard