Change Ban of Gay Marriage
Lake Forest, CA
Viewed 46 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Constitutional
Flag as objectionable
I am 17 years old. I live in California and yesterday prop 8 (banning of gay marriage) was passed. I am personally not gay but I believe that this ban is not right and goes against of constitution and the statement that all men are created equal and that all men have the right to the pursuit of happiness, how would I go about helping to change this law?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)David Carl Beyersdorf
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, proposition 8 was not just a law changing proposition, it was a constitution changing proposition. That is, the California Supreme court already ruled that the California Constitution protects the right of ALL adult consenting Californians to marry. This proposition changed the California Constitution. Thus, the only way to go about changing this law now is to have another amendment to the constitution.
Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can help by donating money and time to GLADD and other equality causes so that they can continue the fight for equality in CA and all around this great land of ours.
Back to Search Results
Next question: grandparaents getting custody Previous question: sexual intercourse between a 17 year old and 24 year old in the state of wisconsin |