chances of getting a disobeying sign ticket dropped in court.

I was running late because I had to stay after work because someone showed up late. So i was on a hurry on my way to church. I was making a left hand turn on a empty intersection when i see a cop car about a block down parked. I admit i rolled the sign and got a ticket. From the location at where he was sitting he had no way of telling if i stopped prior to the white line since only the white line was visible. He pulled me asked for licenses and registration and gave me an immediate ticket. This is the cops first year on the job. Any chances i can plead not guilty say i stopped early and either get the ticket dropped or lowered? I have a clean record. I have already taken pictures and done research with a friends car.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
It is always possible to win a ticket on appeal. First of all if the officer doesn't show up then your ticket can be thrown out. It is important to be professional and polite and that will give you the best chance. In the end, it depends on the judge or the clerk. Given the situation it may be difficult to win your case, but the judge or clerk may give you consideration based on your clean record.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

Disclaimer: I am licensed to practice law in MA. Any information that is provided is for informational purposes only.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard