Chance of approval f1 visa ito usa from india

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

hello sir
i actually finished masters in london 2010 .from that 2 years i had been involving in sap projects now i came back to india can i apply masters to us from india again
whats the chance of approval for f1 visas from india doing double masters has been accepted or not
can u pls reply to this email chaitanya.attaluri@gmail.com
thank u very much waiting for u reply

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The changes are excellent, but more information is needed.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to provide more information as my colleagues already indicated. In addition, you can always contact an immigration lawyer directly, whether myself or one of my colleagues. If you appreciate the time spent preparing this answer, kindly consider marking it BEST ANSWER or HELPFUL. Also, please be sure to read my disclaimer below. Good luck to you.

    Dean P. Murray
    The Murray Law Firm
    560 Sylvan Avenue
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
    T: (201)875-2600
    F: (201)549-8700

    Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You should NOT rely... more
  3. Matthew L. Kolken

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The issue is whether: (1) you have been admitted into a full course of study at an accredited university; (2) you are able to establish your financial ability to support yourself to preclude any concerns of you becoming a public charge, or a risk to work without authorization; and (3) whether you maintain the requisite nonimmigrant intent (i.e., the immediate intention to depart the United States upon completion of your studies).

    The university will assist in obtaining your Form I-20. The question becomes whether you will be able to obtain a new visa if necessary with the Department of State. If you have ever had any previous refusals, or if you have few ties to your native country will be factors for consideration. If this is at issue it is best to speak to an experienced immigration lawyer that handles consular processing prior to applying for your student visa.

    Hope that helps.

    Matthew L. Kolken, Esq.
    Kolken & Kolken
    135 Delaware Ave., Suite 101
    Buffalo, New York 14202
    (716) 854-1541 Phone
    (716) 854-6223 Fax
    Email: mkolken@kolkenlaw.com
    Blog: http://blogs.ilw.com/deportationandremoval

  4. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Matthew.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  5. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Berman ... more information regarding your close ties to India is needed.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,395 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,395 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering