Chamber of Commerce and its relationship to city government in Washington State.

Asked over 1 year ago - Moses Lake, WA

I have been trying to find out whether, in Washington State, the local Chambers of Commerce are part of city government or if they are autonomous from city government. Does the city or the state provide funds for the Chambers of Commerce to do the community services they provide? Or do the Chambers of Commerce rely on member dues to provide services? Can anyone answer these questions? I really need to know because I am having a problem with a Chamber and I need to know if they are related to city government. Is the city responsible for any harm done by a Chamber? Or is the Chamber responsible for its members and board?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Not a government entity. http://www.uschamber.com/about/faqs

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of... more

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

State, local, and municipal law

State, local, and municipal laws only apply to one location. However, these laws cover many subjects, such as land use, public services, and education policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,510 answers this week

3,403 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,510 answers this week

3,403 attorneys answering