Chairs recovered for agreed price. Credit card charged $100 more than receipt. Said they made math error. Is this legal?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chandler, AZ

Mom agreed to the original amount. Receipt was drawn up. Mom paid more than half up front. When checking credit card statement discovered additional $100 was charged after completion of job. Called store. Was told a math error was made. They said they called and left message of additional charge. Mom did not receive the message. Is this disputable? Legal? Good business practice?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Your mother can contest the additional credit card amounts and the credit card company will investigate. If it is truly a mathematical error, the merchant may prevail but it is worth disputing.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,916 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,916 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering