Ask a Question
cell phones in school
Monongahela (PA).
Viewed 100 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Education.
Flag this as objectionable
can the school adminitrators take a students cell phone and use the videos on it to punish a student in the state of pennslyvania
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Stephen J. O'Brien
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
For consideration of the answer, I will address it two ways: First, if the student was actively showing the videos while in school and causing disruption then I believe they can take the cell phone and use the videos to punish the student. If the cell phone was taken away for unrelated reasons and the videos were discovered by searching the phone then I think it was improper and should be able to be challenged.
|