Ceiling fell on my head. Can I file workmens compensation?
Springfield, IL
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
I was on my 2nd day on the job. The ceiling in my work area was sagging. I was doing my work. All of a sudden part of the ceiling came crashing down on me. I was not disabled but the metal frame of the ceiling put a big scratch on my face. I went to emergency room and they cleaned it and me pain killer and oinment and told me stay out of the sun. My supervisor said I can't go for workmens comp. He said I have to sue the landlord of the building. Is that true? They fixed the ceiling and threw away the old parts.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Stephen Laurence Hoffman
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should file a claim under the Workers' Compensation Act and a claim against the landlord.
The short answer is it depends; you may not be able to recover under w/c due to lack of an "increased risk" over the general public. Either way, contact a lawyer to protect all rights. Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
To protect yourself , you should file a Workman's Comp claim and a PI case.
This way you will have exhausted all of your remedies and there will be no rush to meet the Statute of Limitations on either front. |