Expert Advice When You Need It Most

CCTV

I WAS SHOPPING IN MY LOCAL SUPERMARKET AND I WAS STILL AT THE CHECKOUT WHEN A WORKER CAME OVER AND ASKED IF I WAS PAYING FOR AN ITEM IN MY TROLLEY.I INFORMED THEM YES THEN THAY SHOUTED IN FRONT OF EVERYONE -BECAUSE MY SUPERVISOR HAS CCTV FOOTAGE OF YOU NOT PAYING FOR AN ITEM 2 MONTHS AGO ,MY QUESTION IS THIS- WAS HE WRONG TO DO THIS ,WHY WAS I STILL ALLOWED TO SHOP IN THE STORE AND FINALLY CAN I BE ARRESTED.I WAS ALLOWED TO LEAVE THE STORE AS IF NOTHING HAD HAPPENED,I HAVE BEEN SHOPPING THER FOR OVER 7 YEARS.WAS THIS WORKER GIVING ME A VERBAL WARNING AS I WILL NERVER SHOP THER AGAIN

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now