CCP 1165 requires landlord to wait at least 18 days before considering tenant's property abandoned?

Asked over 2 years ago - El Monte, CA

Doesn't CCP 1165 required that the landlord wait at least 18 days before considering tenant's property abandoned or before disposing of tenant's property, since CCP 1165 states tenant has 18 days to notify landlord of this intent to claim their personal property, and has a reasonable time (3 days or so) after notifying landlord to come and collect their personal property? Seems all the other related code sections relate to tenant's abandoned property and disposing of tenant's property.

Additional information

OOPS..I MEANT CIVIL CODE 1965...NOT CCP 1165...I REPOSTED THE QUESTION WITH THE CORRECT CODE CITED, SO IF SOMEONE CAN HAVE THIS QUESTION DELETED I'D APPRECIATE IT..NO SURE HOW TO DELETE IT ON MY END..

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Yes, that is my interpretation of Civil Code 1965 as well.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,557 answers this week

3,663 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,557 answers this week

3,663 attorneys answering