Caught shoplifting in pa ( >$25) first time... ever in trouble...18+ yrs old.. whats the best I can hope for. And the worst?

Asked over 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

caught with $25 in merchandise unintentionally hidden by my diaper in my cart after i had purchased a cartful of items.. was preoccupied from a recent death and very distracted by my young children that day....wasn't intentional ar all... whats the best i can hope for when going to court? whats the wost???

Additional information

a picture and my id were taken. no finger prints, no cops. i did sign a paper..was told i was not banned cause i had no prior history. Correction: Hidden by my diaper bag...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The best you can hope for is an acquittal. The second- best is probably ARD, which will cost you some money and require you to participate in a program for shoplifters. However, it will offer you a chance to expunge your record after successful completion of the case.

    Based upon what you have stated here, you should plead not guilty and try to have it dismissed.

    Clifford L Tuttle, Jr
    Attorney at Law
    Pittsburgh, PA

    The foregoing answer does not constitute legal advice and does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Answers... more
  2. Christopher G. Bokas

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you have no record you can probably be placed on the s-called STOP program and eventually get your record expunged.

    CHRISTOPHER BOKAS, ESQUIRE
    Christopherbokas@rcn.com
    610-352-7100

  3. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Tuttle. You need to retain qualified counsel ASAP. I have had cases with similar facts and the Court has been very sympathetic. Counsel can help protect your rights and tell your story. Mr. Tuttle seems to be near you, why not give him a call.

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,709 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,709 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering