Caught shoplifting at Rite-Aid.

Asked 6 months ago - El Monte, CA

Flag

So I was caught, obviously. I understand that what I did was wrong and as much as I regret it, there's nothing I can do to change that fact. It was a first time offense as a minor. No police were involved and I'm waiting on a civil demand letter. The item was worth 32 dollars, but I had opened the box. How much would it cost me to pay for the damage? And do I REALLY have to pay the civil demand letter?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 30, 2012 21:16. Generally the civil demand is a few hundred dollars. You should seek advice on the criiminal matter in if you were given a notice to appear in court.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 30, 2012 23:15. Individuals sometimes think that if they respond and pay the amount requested in the civil demand letter, it will preclude prosecution. Unfortunately, they are wrong.

    Best advice would be to consult with a criminal defense attorney who may well tell you to ignore the civil demand letter.

  3. Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 01, 2012 07:03. Please, please, remember not to make admissions on websites like this! They harm your ability to fight any future criminal charges. Good luck.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 30, 2012 21:32. I agree that you should consult with a criminal attorney before you pay anything.

    If you need help with this matter feel free to contact my office.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten

    Platten Law Office
    903-593-9100

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary