Skip to main content

Caught shoplifting, not prosecuted but charged a civil demand for $425.

Reston, VA |
Filed under: Shoplifting

My sister was caught shoplifting at a local JcPenney's they decided since it was a first offense not to prosecute her. She stole $38 dollars worth of merchandise but it was obtained by lost prevention immediately. What I'm wondering is if she should pay it for fear that they may sue or just ignore it? Our parents don't know and if avoidable she'd prefer to just get it over with.

Attorney Answers 1


This isn't really an insurance question.

Have a lawyer look at the "civil demand", as it sounds like your sister was sued. Never ignore a lawsuit, or you'll lose just by doing nothing.

You should know that this answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship. To do so would require a written agreement between us. You should be aware that there are time limits within which you must pursue any claim or suit.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics