Caught selling beer to underage by a trap in '07. applying for citizenship. need help in filling the form N-400.

Asked over 1 year ago - Ottawa, OH

caught by the trap, gave blue paper (citation) saying I had to appear in the court, so I did with my lawyer. I was sentenced to finish 24 hr community service, 6 month probation and show up again. I did everything. Appeared & judge looked all of the papers said "good job", case has been sealed/expunged!! Now, I have been permanent resident since Jan, 2010. Applying for citizenship based on marriage & help in following "yes" or "no" questions. Q-16. Have you ever been arrested, cited, or detained by any law enforcement officer (including USCIS or former INS and military officers) for any reason?
Q-17 Have you ever been charged with committing any crime or offense?
Q-18 Have you ever been convicted of a crime or offense?

Please help me what do answer. Everything Is ready but these questn

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You must answer "yes" to each of these questions. The good news is that they occurred more than 5 years ago, and you only have to demonstrate "good moral character" for the past 5 years.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The answer to all three questions you are having difficulty with is a "yes".

    An expungement is worthless for immigration purposes.

    Please make sure to meet in person with an experienced immigration lawyer before sending any application to USCIS.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Behar. Those who have convictions during the period of good moral character may be denied as a matter of discretion. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney who works with that district office that will provide your naturalization examination. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  4. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Hire an immigration attorney. Do not play with fire.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  5. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . YOu must answer Yes to all three questions. You should include a certified copy of the records. Retain a certified copy for yourself to bring to the interview.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

  6. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues that with your record it would be very unwise to apply for naturalization without the help of an experienced immigraiton attorney.

    Andrew M. Bramante, Rosner Partners, 216-771-5588. Free telephone consultation. You should always consult with... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,269 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,269 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering