Category: offshore asset protection -- What kind of due diligence should be done when selecting an offshore trust company?

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

1. How does one check the reputation of a jurisdiction?
2. How does one check the reputation of specific company?
3. How does one assess the quality of government oversight?
4. Should one be able to find a report of an independent auditor?
5. Should the company be bonded, insured? How does one check?
6. Should they make any guarantees?
7. What sort of documents should they provide their clients beyond the trust agreement it self?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All of your questions are important, but you will find it nearly impossible to do the necessary due diligence online. I strongly urge you to retain an attorney who specializes in transferring assets to offshore trust companies. He or she will know which firms have worked for his or her clients and can steer you in the right direction. Good luck to you.

    This information is presented as a public service. It should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor... more
  2. 8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Pankowski. You really need a lawyer with years of experience dealing with offshore entities and asset protection. After more than 30 years of helping clients, mostly Europeans, set up offshore entities, for most people, offshore asset protection is total overkill, expensive, and frustrating.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Very few law firms exclusively work in the area of asset protection planning. In the following links, you will find general information on the offshore trust company and destination we work with.

    Feel free to contact my office if you want more specific information.

    Douglass Lodmell is the nations #1 Asset Protection attorney and has clients in all 50 states, protecting over $4... more

Related Topics

Estate planning

Estate planning refers to the process in which you decide and document what happens to your assets after you die, by making things like wills or trusts.


A trust is an estate planning tool in which you allow a third party (called a trustee) to hold your assets on behalf of your beneficiaries. Several types exist.

Sharon Melissa Siegel

What is a Trust?

A trust is a legal document. All trusts must be written on paper. There are many categories of trust. A "testamentary trust" is a trust that is established under a will and only comes... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,839 answers this week

3,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,839 answers this week

3,627 attorneys answering