Cat scratched my face

Asked about 1 year ago - Frederick, MD

going to pick up item on freecycle,lady opens door first,tells me she wants to keep door closed because of her sons cat.comes back to hand me item,cat gets out.I set item on porch to help her trap cat,she went one way,i went the other.i picked up cat.i had the cat til he turned around and realized he didnt know me,hissed and scratched.lady looks at face and gives me paper towel-she was in shock i think.i went to friends house got towel then daughter(witness) said lets go to hosp.had tetnus,antibiotics,pictures

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, retain a personal injury lawyer. The lady should have homeowner's insurance carrier to cover it.

  2. Jeremy Louis Geller

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your question is, do you have a case, the answer is yes. You should file a police report and take pictures of your face, and keep all receipts and contact a personal injury attorney in your attorney.

  3. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, you likely have a case against her homeowner's policy. You should contact a local attorney and be sure to get photographs of the scratches.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER HELPFUL PLEASE CAN THANK ATTORNEY MEMMEN BY MARKING IT “BEST ANSWER” or “HELPFUL.” Mr... more
  4. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a local personal injury attorney ASAP

  5. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Although you did not ask a question, you should retain a personal injury attorney to represent you for your injuries. The lady's homeowners policy should cover the incident.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,958 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,958 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering