cashing out a 401k before a divorce

i havent filed for a divorce yet but would like to cash out a 401k before i do - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Iken

Howard Iken

Contributor Level 4
You can but it may end up pretty expensive. You will probably face steep tax penalties. Also, you may end up splitting the original value of the pension - even if it does not exist anymore.

Attorney Howard Iken
The Divorce Center
Free Consultations
www.1888ForMyDivorce.com


Office Locations


7623 Little Road
Suite 200B
New Port Richey, FL 34654
(727) 844-7676

7635 Ashley Park Drive
Suite 503K
Orlando, FL 32835
407-982-5556

703 W. Bay Street
Tampa, FL 33606
(813) 774-4529

3000 W. Gulf to Bay Blvd
2nd Floor
Clearwater, FL 33760
(727) 844-7676

15310 Amberly Drive
Suite 250
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 774-4529

9040 Towncenter Pkwy
Bradenton, FL 34202
941-538-6160
0 0
David H. Charlip

David H. Charlip

Contributor Level 3
If you do so, you may want to secure your spouse's agreement in writing, particularly if any of the money is going to be used to pay marital debts.
0 0
Henry Daniel Lively

Henry Daniel Lively

Contributor Level 7
If you are under 59 1/2 years old you will be subject to a 10 percent penalty, and will have to pay income tax on the money you take out of the 401K. Check with your family lawyer for the family law implications.

Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard