Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Cash money received from a foreign bank. When money was placed in a NY bank, $900, NY bank claims that the money is conterfit.

I asked for financial assistance from a national org., to help pay up some bills. They agreed to help me. The money came from a foreign bank, I have no idea why! When put in a NY bank they claimed the money is conterfit. The money was confiscated by the bank. I had no knowledge the money was no good. What happens next? I am 59 and have never been in jail or involved in any wrong doing of any kind, and certainly not anything of a fraudulent nature. How do I clear up this matter? Could the money actually be conterfit coming from a bank? Please advise! Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
I do not know if you are a suspect or not but I assume not. As for counterfeit money coming from a bank that is quite possible. If you can prove to the bank you recieved the money from that it was counterfeit perhaps they may issue you some good money.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now